IrEUSO Archive

Irish delegation at IJSO2018

IJSO 2018_Team Ireland flag

Irish delegation at IJSO2010

irjso2010-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2004

IJSO2004-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2006

irjso2006-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2007

irjso2007-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2008

Irish delegation at IJSO2008

Irish delegation at IJSO2009

IJSO2009-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2011

irjso2011-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2012

irjso2012-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2013

IJSO2013-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2014

IJSO2014-team

Irish delegation at IJSO2015

irjso2015-team
IJSO-2018_Team-Ireland-flag
IJSO2019_BronzeMedals

The Irish Junior Science Olympiad (IrJSO) is a science competition for students who are under sixteen on December 31st of the year of the competition. It is held annually in Dublin City University (DCU) in October. Finalists qualify through the Junior Certificate Examinations are identified by the State Examinations Commission (SEC). All participants receive a certificate. The top three students are awarded gold medals, the next three silver and the next three bronze. The gold & silver medal winners represent Ireland at the annual International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) in December. The bronze medal winners are on the reserve list.

Between 2005 and 2016, members of the Irish delegation have been awarded a total of 31 bronze and 4 silver medals.

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2005.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Nicholas Croke, Kinsale Community School, Kinsale, Co. Cork
John Collison, Castletroy College, Newtown, Castletroy, Co. Limerick
Caitríona Kelly, Drogheda Grammar School, Eden View, Mornington, Drogheda. Co. Louth

Silver Medal Winners
Eavan Gleeson, Holy Faith Secondary School, Clontarf, Dublin 3
David Whyte, The High & Diocesan School, Zion Rd, Rathgar, Dublin 6
Patrick Kerr, Scoil Mhuire, Clochar Na Trocaire, Baile na Lorgan, Co Mhuineachain

Bronze Medal Winners
Paul Connon, St Peter’s College, Summerhill, Wexford
Emily Dunne, St Angela’s School, Ursuline Convent, Waterford
Alison Walsh, The High & Diocesan School, Zion Rd, Rathgar, Dublin 6

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Yogyakarta, Indonesia on the 4th – 13th December 2005.

Competition Team

Nicholas Croke, Kinsale Community School, Kinsale, Co. Cork
John Collison, Castletroy College, Newtown, Castletroy, Co. Limerick
Caitríona Kelly, Drogheda Grammar School, Eden View, Mornington, Drogheda. Co. Louth
Eavan Gleeson, Holy Faith Secondary School, Clontarf, Dublin 3
David Whyte, The High & Diocesan School, Zion Rd, Rathgar, Dublin 6
Patrick Kerr, Scoil Mhuire, Clochar Na Trocaire, Baile na Lorgan, Co Mhuineachain

Success at IJSO 2005

Nicholas Croke Bronze medal
David Whyte Bronze medal
Caitríona Kelly Bronze medal
Patrick Kerr Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded irjso2006 .

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Seán Gerard O’Dwyer, Comprehensive School, Causeway, Co. Kerry
Victor Akujobi, Community College, Ennis, Co. Clare
Ian McGurgan, Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Sligo

Silver Medal Winners
Francis Samuel Duffy, Rice College, Westport, Co. Mayo
Patrick Joseph, Mannion Mercy College, Woodford, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Ciarán Patrick Kelly, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar, Lifford, Co. Donegal

Bronze Medal Winners
Mark Kelly, Christian Brothers College, Monkstown Park, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
Dillon Rooney, St. Andrew’s College, Booterstown Ave., Blackrock, Co Dublin
Owen Meehan, Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Sao Paulo, Brazil in December 2006.

Competition Team

Seán Gerard O’Dwyer Comprehensive School, Causeway, Co. Kerry
Victor Akujobi, Community College, Ennis, Co. Clare
Ian McGurgan, Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Sligo
Francis Samuel Duffy, Rice College, Westport, Co. Mayo
Patrick Joseph Mannion, Mercy College, Woodford, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Ciarán Patrick Kelly, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar, Lifford, Co. Donegal

Success at IJSO 2006

Victor Akujobi Silver medal
Francis Samuel Duffy Bronze medal

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Killian Donovan, Gonzaga College, Sandford Road, Dublin 6
Dermot Gillen, Colaiste Mhuire, Athluain, Co. na hIarmhi
Paul Stewart, Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

Silver Medal Winners
James Stewart, Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork
Anna Lawless, Rathdown School, Glenageary, Co Dublin
Rachel McNamara, Laurel Hill Secondary School, South Circular Road, Limerick

Bronze Medal Winners
Stephen Kerr, Templeogue College, Templeogue, Dublin 6w
Ramia Jameel, St Joseph’s Convent, Secondary School, Mount Sackville, Chapelizod
Ciaran Deasy, St Aidan’s Community College, Dublin Hill, Ballincollie Road, Co. Cork

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Taipei, Taiwan in December 2007.

Competition Team

Killian Donovan, Gonzaga College, Sandford Road, Dublin 6
Dermot Gillen, Colaiste Mhuire, Athluain, Co. na hIarmhi
Paul Stewart, Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork
James Stewart, Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork
Anna Lawless, Rathdown School, Glenageary, Co Dublin
Rachel McNamara, Laurel Hill Secondary School, South Circular Road, Limerick

Success at IJSO 2007

Paul Stewart Silver medal
Anna Lawless Silver medal
Killian Donovan Silver medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2008.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Jack Hutchinson, Gonzaga College, Ranelagh, Dublin 6.
Thomas Hayes, Pobailscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Aidan Michael Kelly, Drogheda Grammar School, Co. Louth.

Silver Medal Winners
Darren Mc Mahon, St. Macartans College, Co. Monaghan.
Leila Smith, Loreto College, Foxrock, Co.Dublin
Srujana Vedicherla, Mount Carmel Secondary School, Kings Inn Street, Dublin 1

Bronze Medal Winners
Stephen O’Brien, Colaiste Chriost Rí, Capwell Road, Co. Cork
Killian O’Dwyer, C.B.S. Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Luke Corcoran,, Abbey C.B.S. Co. Tipperary

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Gyeongnam, KOREA in December 2008.

Competition Team

Srujana Vedicherla, Mount Carmel Secondary School, Dublin 1
Aidan Michael Kelly, Drogheda Grammar School, Co. Louth
Jack Hutchinson, Gonzaga College, Sandford Road, Dublin 6
Darren McMahon, St Macartans College, Co. Monaghan
Thomas Hayes, Pobailscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Leila Smith, Loreto College, Foxrock, Co. Dublin

Success at IJSO 2008

Jack Hutchinson Bronze medal
Darren McMahon Bronze medal
Thomas Hayes Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2009.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Killian Long, Bandon Grammar School, Bandon, Co. Cork
Joseph O’Sullivan, Kenmare Community School, Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Ruth Cormican, Calasanctius College, Oranmore, Co. Galway

Silver Medal Winners
Donnchadh MacGarry, Mercy Mounthawk, Mounthawk, Co. Kerry
Jonathan Lynn, St. Mary’s College, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Ciana Diskin, Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20

Bronze Medal Winners
Mark Hall, Blackrock College, Rock Road, Co. Dublin
Daniel Rowell, Bandon Grammar School, Bandon, Co. Cork
Grainne Ní Lorcain, Coláiste Iosagain, An Charraig Dhubh, Co. Atha Cliath

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Baku, AZERBAILAN in December 2009.

Competition Team

Killian Long, Bandon Grammar School, Bandon, Co. Cork
Joseph O’Sullivan, Kenmare Community School, Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Ruth Cormican, Calasanctius College, Oranmore, Co. Galway
Donnchadh MacGarry, Mercy Mounthawk, Mounthawk, Co. Kerry
Jonathan Lynn, St. Mary’s College, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Ciana Diskin, Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20

Success at IJSO 2009

Jonathan Lynn Bronze medal
Ruth Cormican Bronze medal
Joseph O’Sullivan Bronze medal
Killian Long Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2010.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
David Kelly, Blackrock College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Luke O’Connor, Sandford Park School, Ranelagh, Dublin 6
Michael Flattery, Coláiste Éinde, Threadneedle Rd., Salthill, Galway

Silver Medal Winners
Mourtadha Badiane, St Mary’s College, Saint Mary’s Rd., Galway
Cliona Cowhig, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork
Sarah Drury, Jesus & Mary (Salerno) Secondary School, Threadneedle Rd., Salthill, Galway City

Bronze Medal Winners
Tanzeel Ahmad, Summerhill College, Sligo
James Delaney, St. Mary’s College, Knockbeg, Co. Carlow
Maria Bridges, CBS Secondary School, Mount Garrett, New Ross, Co. Wexford

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Abuja, NIGERIA in December 2nd -11th 2010.

Competition Team

David Kelly, Blackrock College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Luke O’Connor, Sandford Park School, Ranelagh, Dublin 6
Michael Flattery, Coláiste Éinde, Threadneedle Rd., Salthill, Galway
Mourtadha Badiane, St Mary’s College, Saint Mary’s Rd., Galway
Cliona Cowhig, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork
Sarah Drury, Jesus & Mary (Salerno) Secondary School, Threadneedle Rd., Salthill, Galway City

Success at IJSO 2010

Michael Flattery Bronze medal
David Kelly Bronze medal
Cliona Cowhig Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2011.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Marcel Wasko: Portmarnock CS, Portmarnock, Co. Dublin
Gerard Crowley: St. Augustine’s College, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
Doireann Hennessy: Coláiste Muire, Ennis, Co. Clare

Silver Medal Winners
Amber Walsh: St. Leo’s College, Dublin Road, Carlow
Shane Finn: St. Mary’s Secondary School, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Ellen Le Bas: St. Louis High School, Rathmines, Dublin 6

Bronze Medal Winners
Katie Kileen: St. Joseph’s Sec. Sch, Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Niamh Lang: Calasanctius College, Oranmore, Co. Galway
Georgina Tarr: Bandon Grammar School, Bandon, Co. Cork

irjso2011-goldirjso2011-silverirjso2011-bronze

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place  in Durban, South Africa in December 1st – 10th 2011.

Competition Team

Marcel Wasko: Portmarnock CS, Portmarnock, Co. Dublin
Gerard Crowley: St. Augustine’s College, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
Doireann Hennessy: Coláiste Muire, Ennis, Co. Clare
Amber Walsh: St. Leo’s College, Dublin Road, Carlow
Shane Finn: St. Mary’s Secondary School, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Ellen Le Bas: St. Louis High School, Rathmines, Dublin 6

Success at IJSO 2011

Gerard Crowley Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2012.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Elizabeth Devine, St. Augustine’s College, Abbeyside, Dungarvan, Co.Waterford
Joshua Climax, Blackrock College, Dublin
Neil McCann, St. Michael’s College, Ailesbury Road, Dublin 4

Silver Medal Winners
Ellen Tuck, Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin
Jack Kyle, The King’s Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Jack Doran, St. Paul’s College, Sybil Hill, Raheny, Dublin 5

Bronze Medal Winners
Conor Johnston, C. B. C., Monkstown Park, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
Caroline Kinsella, Our Lady’s Bower Secondary School, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Alannah McDonald, Mount Anville, Goatstown Road, Dublin 14

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Tehran, IRAN in December 1st – 10th 2012.

Competition Team

Elizabeth Devine, St. Augustine’s College, Abbeyside, Dungarvan, Co.Waterford
Joshua Climax, Blackrock College, Dublin
Neil McCann, St. Michael’s College, Ailesbury Road, Dublin 4
Ellen Tuck, Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin
Jack Kyle, The King’s Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Conor Johnston, C. B. C., Monkstown Park, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin

Success at IJSO 2012

Joshua Gorman Climax Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2013.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Eamonn Murphy St. Mary’s Academy, Station Road, Carlow
Kevin Fletcher Colaiste Eanna CBS, Ballyroan, Dublin 16
Eoin Caffrey Ardscoil Ris, North Circular Road, Limerick

Silver Medal Winners
Robert Sparkes Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Liam Toebes Carrigaline Community School, Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Jonah Byrne Newpark Comprehensive School, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

Bronze Medal Winners
Belinda Mitchell St. Attracta’s C.S., Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo
Kevin McGonigle Ratoath College, Ratoath, Co. Meath
Brian Hearn Gonzaga College, Ranelagh, Dublin 6

irjso2013-goldirjso2013-silverirjso2013-bronze

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Pune, INDIA in December 3rd –12th 2013.

Competition Team

Eamonn Murphy, St. Mary’s Academy, Station Road, Carlow
Kevin Fletcher, Colaiste Eanna CBS, Ballyroan, Dublin 16
Eoin Caffrey, Ardscoil Ris, North Circular Road, Limerick
Robert Sparkes, Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Liam Toebes, Carrigaline Community School, Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Jonah Byrne, Newpark Comprehensive School, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

Success at IJSO 2013

Kevin Fletcher Bronze medal
Eamonn Murphy Bronze medal
Eoin Caffrey Bronze medal
Liam Toebes Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2014.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners

Conor Kelly, Gaelcholaiste Cheatharlach, Easca, Co. Carlow
Darragh Glynn, St. Paul’s College, Raheny, Dublin 5
Yan Li, St. Andrew’s College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

Silver Medal Winners
David McMahon, Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork
Morris Moore, Tarbert Comprehensive, School, Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Roman Dosyak, Colaiste Ris, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Bronze Medal Winners
Patrick McKenna, Carndonagh Community School, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Robert Murphy, St. Fintan’s High School, Sutton, Dublin 13
Callum Dempsey, Banagher College, Banagher, Co. Offaly

   irjso2014-silverirjso2014-bronzeirjso2014-gold

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Mendoza, Argentina in December 2nd –11th 2014.

Competition Team

Conor Kelly, Gaelcholaiste Cheatharlach, Easca, Co. Carlow
Darragh Glynn, St. Paul’s College, Raheny, Dublin 5
Yan Li, St. Andrew’s College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
David McMahon, Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork
Morris Moore, Tarbert Comprehensive, School, Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Roman Dosyak, Colaiste Ris, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Success at IJSO 2014

Darragh Glynn Bronze medal
David McMahon Bronze medal
Maurice Moore Bronze medal
Conor Kelly Bronze medal
Yan Li Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2015.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
James Cian Mc Donnell, Crescent College Comprehensive S.J., Dooradoyle Road, Limerick
Freya Martin, Colaiste na hInse, Bettystown, Co. Meath
Dylan Walsh, The High School, Zion Road, Dublin 6

Silver Medal Winners
Ronan Kirby, Gonzaga College, Sandford Road, Dublin 6
Neil Curtis, Davis College, Summerhill, Mallow, Co. Cork
Antonia Huang, Mount Anville, Dublin 14

Bronze Medal Winners
Kilian McGovern, Seamount College, Kinvara, Co. Galway
Vishnu Pusarapu, Colaiste Pobail Setanta, Clonee, Dublin 15
Harry Kearns, Blackrock College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

  irjso2015-goldirjso2015-silverirjso2015-bronze

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Daegu, Korea on the 2nd –11th December 2015

Competition Team

James Cian Mc Donnell, Crescent College Comprehensive S.J., Dooradoyle Road, Limerick
Freya Martin, Colaiste na hInse, Bettystown, Co. Meath
Dylan Walsh, The High School, Zion Road, Dublin 6
Ronan Kirby, Gonzaga College, Sandford Road, Dublin 6
Neil Curtis, Davis College, Summerhill, Mallow, Co. Cork
Antonia Huang, Mount Anville, Dublin 14

Success at IJSO 2015

Antonia Huang Bronze medal
Dylan Walsh Bronze medal
Neil Sean Curtis Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists can be downloaded at irjso2016.

Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners
Conor Boylan (Trophy), St Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford
Calvin Davis, Coláiste Phádraig CBS, Lucan, Co Dublin
Liam Óg Delaney, Coláiste Choilm, Tullamore, Co Offaly

Silver Medal Winners
Finn Morrissey, Ard Scoil Rís,North Circular Rd., Limerick
Lily May Healy, Coláiste Einde, Salthill, Co Galway
Zuzanna Szczepanek, Dunshaughlin Community College, Dunshaughlin, Co Meath

Bronze Medal Winners
Basem Fouda, De La Salle College, Newtown, Co Waterford
Katrina Watson, St Paul’s Secondary School, Oughterard, Co Galway
Donál O’Sé, Coláiste na Coiribe, Knocknacarra, Galway

International Competition

The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) took place in Bali, Indonesia from the 2nd – 11th December 2016.

Competition Team

  • Finn Morrissey, Ard Scoil Rís, Limerick
  • Lily May Healy, Coláiste Einde, Salthill, Co Galway
  • Zuzana Szczepanek, Dunshaughlin Community College, Co Meath
  • Conor Boylan, St Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford
  • Calvin Davis, Coláiste Phádraig CBS, Lucan, Co Dublin
  • Liam Óg Delaney, Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore, Co Offaly

Success at IJSO 2016

Liam Óg Delaney Bronze medal
Zuzanna Szczepanek Bronze medal

List of Finalists

The list of finalists is available in IrJSO 2017 Finalists.

Medal Winners

  • Bronze Medal winners 2017
    Mikey Whelan, St. Peter’s College, Dunboyne, Co. Meath.
    Ariane Hannon, St. Joseph’s College Lucan, Lucan,  Co. Dublin.
    Aleksandra Murphy, St. Columba’s College, White Church, Co. Dublin.


Bronze Medal winners IrJSO2017

  • Silver Medal Winners 2017
    Eoin Morgan, St. Kieran’s College, College Road, Co. Kilkenny.
    Candy Bei, Loreto College Foxrock, Foxrock, Co. Dublin.
    Mark Britchfield, Coláiste Chill Mhantáin, Co. Wicklow.


Silver Medal Winners IrJSO2017

  • Gold Medal Winners 2017
    Adithi Gowda, Yeats College, Co. Galway.
    Thomas  Connolly, Christian Brothers College Sidney Hill, Wellington Road, Co. Cork.
    Darragh O’Donoghue, Presentation Secondary School, Killarney, Co. Kerry.
Gold Medal Winners IrJSO2017

Dr. Paraic James Memorial Trophy presented by Dermot James (Paraic’s brother) to the overall winner of IrJSO 2017 Adithi Gowda.


All medal winners IrJSO2017 with IrJSO Scientific Committee members: Dr. Eamonn Cunningham, Dr. Pat O’Malley and Dr. Odilla Finlayson.

International Competition

Gold and silver medals represented Ireland at the International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) which took place in Arnhem-Nijmegen, The Netherlands from the 3rd – 12th December 2017.

 

Competition Team 2017

PHOTO

  • Eoin Morgan, St. Kieran’s College, College Road, Co. Kilkenny.
  • Candy Bei, Loreto College Foxrock, Foxrock, Co. Dublin.
  • Mark Britchfield, Coláiste Chill Mhantáin, Co. Wicklow.
  • Adithi Gowda, Yeats College, Co. Galway.
  • Thomas  Connolly, Christian Brothers College Sidney Hill, Wellington Road, Co. Cork.
  • Darragh O’Donoghue, Presentation Secondary School, Killarney, Co. Kerry.

Success at IJSO 2017

  • Tbc

List of Finalists

The list of finalists is available in IrJSO 2018 Finalists.

 

Medal Winners (IrJSO 2018)

  • Bronze Medal winners 2018 (order in photo)

    Liam Hession, Garbally College, Galway
    Ciarán Kavanagh, St. Gerard’s School, Wicklow
    Angela He, Scoil Chríost Rí, Laois


Bronze Medal winners IrJSO2018

  • Silver Medal winners 2018 (order in photo)

    Rachel Kenny, LHS Beaufort, Dublin
    Ruadhán Mac Gloinn, Coláiste Eoin, Dublin
    Asma Zulfiqar, Scoil Chríost Rí, Laoise

Silver Medal winners IrJSO2018

  • Gold Medal winners 2018 (order in photo)

    Finley Thomas, Mercy College Woodford, Galway
    Emmanuel Safo-Ankoma, St. Geralds College, Mayo
    Joe Gilbride, Glenstal Abbey School, Limerick

Gold Medal winners IrJSO2018

Dermot and Michael James with IrJSO2018 overall winner Emmanuel Safo-Ankoma

IrJSO2018 all medal winners

International Competition 2018

Gold and silver medals represented Ireland at the International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) which took place in Gaborone, Botswana from the 3rd – 10th December 2018.

Competition Team 2018

  • Finley Thomas, Mercy College Woodford, Galway
  • Emmanuel Safo-Ankoma, St. Geralds College, Mayo
  • Joe Gilbride, Glenstal Abbey School, Limerick
  • Rachel Kenny, LHS Beaufort, Dublin
  • Ruadhán Mac Gloinn, Coláiste Eoin, Dublin
  • Asma Zulfiqar, Scoil Chríost Rí, Laoise

Success at IJSO 2018

With over 40 countries participating, the standard of the competition was extremely high. The Irish delegation and all associated were delighted when two of the students Ruadhán Glynn and Finley Thomas were awarded bronze medals for Ireland. Following the competition, Bronze Medal Certificates were sent to the co-ordinator for the students; one of the mentors travelled to each school to present the certificates to the students.

          

Finalists

The list of finalists is available in IrJSO 2019 Finalists.


Medal Winners (IrJSO 2019)

  • Bronze Medal winners 2019 

    Rohn Allen Santiago, Confey Community College, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
    Tija Tony, St. Aloysius’ College, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork
    Rayan Yahyaoui, St. Enda’s College, Salthill, Co. Galway



Bronze Medal winners IrJSO2019

  • Silver Medal winners 2019

    Nina Keating, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Co. Cork
    Rohan Devereux, Gonzaga College SJ, Ranelagh, Co. Dublin
    Rónán Zaletel, Coláiste Na Coiribe, Knocknacarra, Co. Galway


Silver Medal winners IrJSO2019

  • Gold Medal winners 2019

    Taiga Murray, St. Benildus College, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin OVERALL WINNER
    Luke Minogue, Coláiste Éamann Rís, Callan, Co. Kilkenny
    Ciaran Pradeep, Breifne College, Coothill Road, Co. Cavan


Gold Medal winners IrJSO2019


IrJSO2019 all medal winners


International Competition

Gold and Silver medal winners represented Ireland at the International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) which took place in Doha, Qatar from the 3rd – 12th December 2019. Team Ireland was represented by:

  • Nina Keating (Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Co. Cork)
  • Rohan Devereux (Gonzaga College SJ, Ranelagh, Co. Dublin)
  • Rónán Zaletel (Coláiste Na Coiribe, Knocknacarra, Co. Galway)
  • Taiga Murray (St. Benildus College, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin)
  • Luke Minogue (Coláiste Éamann Rís, Callan, Co. Kilkenny)
  • Ciaran Pradeep (Breifne College, Coothill Road, Co. Cavan)

Team Ireland at IJSO 2019

Success at 16th International Junior Science Olympiad 2019

Taiga Murray (St. Benildus College, Stillorgan, Dublin), Ciaran Pradeep (Breifne College, Cavan), Rónán Zaletel (Coláiste Na Coiribe, Knocknacarra, Galway) and Rohan Devereux (Gonzaga College SJ, Ranelagh, Dublin) were awarded Bronze medals at the event. Congratulations!